How exactly does runrev for ipad/iphone work?

jonathandlynch at gmail.com jonathandlynch at gmail.com
Fri May 7 07:58:57 CDT 2010


The potential problem would be in violating a contract you signed - I say potential because I do not know all the nuances of this situation.
Sent from my Verizon Wireless BlackBerry

-----Original Message-----
From: René Micout <rene.micout at numericable.com>
Date: Fri, 7 May 2010 14:33:10 
To: How to use Revolution<use-revolution at lists.runrev.com>
Subject: Re: How exactly does runrev for ipad/iphone work?

No.
When I responds to some posts, my English is too poor, and I use a translation application.
My views may seem clumsy, but are not dishonest...
In the computer's world using English is necessary but not obligatory. I think in French even when I speak English (I'd like to think in English, but...), I claim the right to think RevTalk while writing in Objective C. Where is the ethical problem ?
René

Le 7 mai 2010 à 14:29, jonathandlynch at gmail.com a écrit :

> Hi Rene, are you concerned that there may be an ethical issue with doing that?
> Sent from my Verizon Wireless BlackBerry
> 
> -----Original Message-----
> From: René Micout <rene.micout at numericable.com>
> Date: Fri, 7 May 2010 11:15:34 
> To: How to use Revolution<use-revolution at lists.runrev.com>
> Subject: Re: How exactly does runrev for ipad/iphone work?
> 
> Hello Chipp, Richard, Randall, ... Sorry Tom,
> I'm sorry to revive the debate, but, for me, everything is not clear...
> I make a supposition — unfortunaly it is a supposition :-( 
> I am an expert with RevTalk and Objective C.
> I make a tool that allows me to write a project with RevTalk language. I use Interface Builder to create the interface.
> I click a "magic" button and all my work turns into a perfect Objective C code.
> I enter my new Objective C code (copy and paste) in Cocoa Xcode on my Macintosh and I start construct the application as if I type all with my little hands...
> How Apple can prove that I used the language RevTalk to "prototype" my code ?
> Am I in this case in violation of § 3.3.1 ? In absolute (towards contract), yes, but where are the proof ?
> If I act in this way, I don't see where is there problem...
> René
> 
>_______________________________________________
> use-revolution mailing list
> use-revolution at lists.runrev.com
> Please visit this url to subscribe, unsubscribe and manage your subscription preferences:
> http://lists.runrev.com/mailman/listinfo/use-revolution
>_______________________________________________
> use-revolution mailing list
> use-revolution at lists.runrev.com
> Please visit this url to subscribe, unsubscribe and manage your subscription preferences:
> http://lists.runrev.com/mailman/listinfo/use-revolution

_______________________________________________
use-revolution mailing list
use-revolution at lists.runrev.com
Please visit this url to subscribe, unsubscribe and manage your subscription preferences:
http://lists.runrev.com/mailman/listinfo/use-revolution


More information about the use-livecode mailing list