use-revolution Digest, Vol 17, Issue 43

prakash singh prakashsingh_solanki at yahoo.co.in
Sun Feb 13 22:02:55 CST 2005


REmove


use-revolution-request at lists.runrev.com wrote:
Send use-revolution mailing list submissions to
use-revolution at lists.runrev.com

To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit
http://lists.runrev.com/mailman/listinfo/use-revolution
or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to
use-revolution-request at lists.runrev.com

You can reach the person managing the list at
use-revolution-owner at lists.runrev.com

When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific
than "Re: Contents of use-revolution digest..."


you can find the archives for this list at:

http://lists.runrev.com/pipermail/use-revolution/

and search them using this link:

http://www.google.com/advanced_search?q=site:lists.runrev.com

Today's Topics:

1. Launch pdf on cd (Stephen Van Esch)
2. Re: How to build nice repport with Revolution (Jan Schenkel)
3. Re: Launch pdf on cd (Jan Schenkel)
4. Problem with revNumberOfRecords (J?r?me Rosat)
5. RevMail Problem (Roger Kingston)
6. Re: Problem with revNumberOfRecords (Jan Schenkel)
7. Re: Split, combine ok but where's extract? (David Vaughan)
8. Re: Split, combine ok but where's extract? (David Vaughan)
9. Re: Collaboration on the LAN-NET (Sivakatirswami)
10. Re: Split, combine ok but where's extract? (Alex Tweedly)
11. Re: Split, combine ok but where's extract? (Alex Tweedly)
12. Re: Launch pdf on cd (Chipp Walters)
13. Re: Launch pdf on cd (Stephen Van Esch)
14. PDF plug-in (Stephen Van Esch)
15. Re: copy field to stack of unknown name (Sarah Reichelt)


----------------------------------------------------------------------

Message: 1
Date: Sun, 13 Feb 2005 10:58:16 -0800 (PST)
From: Stephen Van Esch 
Subject: Launch pdf on cd
To: use-revolution at lists.runrev.com
Message-ID: <20050213185817.91370.qmail at web30807.mail.mud.yahoo.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=us-ascii

Folks:

I've searched through the archives and haven't found a
satisfactory answer. Here's what I'd like to do:

When a user clicks a link, I'd like the PDF viewer
(Acrobat or Preview) to launch and display a specified
pdf located on the CD.

Acrobat or Preview is a requirement to run this CD so
I don't have to check for the installation and I'd
rather not worry about finding out where the app is
located on the user's hard drive.

I've experimented with revgourl without success. I'm
not sure if this is because the link to the pdf has to
be relative in this case.

Any help would be appreciated.

Steve



__________________________________ 
Do you Yahoo!? 
Read only the mail you want - Yahoo! Mail SpamGuard. 
http://promotions.yahoo.com/new_mail 

------------------------------

Message: 2
Date: Sun, 13 Feb 2005 12:36:50 -0800 (PST)
From: Jan Schenkel 
Subject: Re: How to build nice repport with Revolution
To: How to use Revolution 
Message-ID: <20050213203651.79982.qmail at web60506.mail.yahoo.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=us-ascii

--- Philippe de Martelaere 
wrote:
> Hi,
> 
> I'm a new user of Revolution and it's a real
> pleasure to work with this 
> soft.
> I was also an old user of Hypercard since version
> 1.0 to the last one.
> 
> Revolution is nice, but I don't find à easy way to
> create nice repport.
> 
> Of course, for printing a text or a list I use
> revPrintField, but I 
> want to create
> some repports more complex.
> 
> Just for an exemple, if I want to print address
> labels using a MySQL
> database and let the user choose his personnal size
> of labels.
> How can I do that ?
> 
> I think that the repport builder doesn't more exist.
> I remember the
> create repport from Hypercard, it was so nice and
> easy.
> 
> My software will be used by different countries, so
> I have to
> let the choice of the paper size US Letter and A4
> for exemple.
> How I do that with Revolution ?
> 
> Thank you for your help
> 
> Philippe
> 

Hi Philippe,

Welcome to the Revolution -- it won't be televized,
but at least we'll have fun while we're at it ;-)

As it is, you have three options for reporting :

1) using an external application to handle the
formatting

2) using a template stack that you fill up with the
rel data and then print

3) waiting a few more weeks for Quartam Reports to
make its way out of project into product stage

Allow me to elaborate on these options.

====

1) External applications

Wide-spread applications such as Word (or Apple's
brand new Pages) allow you to make .RTF files, which
are nothing but text files describing the formatting,
including tables, headers and footers.

When you create the files in the external application,
fill them with data 'tags' which you can then replace
in a Revolution script :
--
replace "<>" with tName in tRTFtext
--

When you're done replacing the data, you write the RTF
data to a text file, and open it in the external
applcation to print it.

Advantage : can be done fairly quickly, especially
with Word which comes with a slew of predefined label
sizes

Downside : requires that your end user has a
compatible application when it comes to viewing and
printing

2) Template stacks

You create a stack that is large enough for a single
page that you want to print. You place enough fields
on it and lay them out so that they match your labels.

Then your printing script fills the fields with the
data that you want to print :
--
put tName into field "Name_1" of stack
"LabelsTemplate"
--

Once the fields are filled with data, you just use the
'print card' command. If you want to print data that
fills more than one page in a single job, look at the
'open printing' and 'close printing' commands.

Advantage : no external applications or library needed

Downside : tedious to lay-out and script reports

3) Quartam Reports

Now as the person working on that project, I'm not
very impartial *grin* -- and it may not be the best
solution for your particular situation.

Nevertheless, I invite you to read more about it :


Advantage : aimed at full-blown report printing, it
also offers support for labels

Downside : isn't available yet.

====

Finally, allow me to point out that there's no need to
post your question three times through different email
addresses. If someone feels up to replying, you will
get your reply ; multiplicity does not speed up the
thinking process in this very capable volunteer group,
I've noticed ;-)

Hope this helped,

Jan Schenkel.

=====
Quartam - Tools for Revolution


=====
"As we grow older, we grow both wiser and more foolish at the same time." (La Rochefoucauld)



__________________________________ 
Do you Yahoo!? 
Yahoo! Mail - 250MB free storage. Do more. Manage less. 
http://info.mail.yahoo.com/mail_250

------------------------------

Message: 3
Date: Sun, 13 Feb 2005 12:41:32 -0800 (PST)
From: Jan Schenkel 
Subject: Re: Launch pdf on cd
To: How to use Revolution 
Message-ID: <20050213204133.36295.qmail at web60504.mail.yahoo.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=us-ascii

--- Stephen Van Esch wrote:
> Folks:
> 
> I've searched through the archives and haven't found
> a
> satisfactory answer. Here's what I'd like to do:
> 
> When a user clicks a link, I'd like the PDF viewer
> (Acrobat or Preview) to launch and display a
> specified
> pdf located on the CD.
> 
> Acrobat or Preview is a requirement to run this CD
> so
> I don't have to check for the installation and I'd
> rather not worry about finding out where the app is
> located on the user's hard drive.
> 
> I've experimented with revgourl without success. I'm
> not sure if this is because the link to the pdf has
> to
> be relative in this case.
> 
> Any help would be appreciated.
> 
> Steve
> 

Hi STeve,

If the stack you're launching rom is located on the
CD, you can use 'the effective filename' to figure out
where exactly it is located, so you can build up the
complete file path to the PDF.

Other than that, I'd advise using the 'launch'
command, or if you're using Windows, you could use the
'shell' function with a start command :
--
get shell("start" && tPDFfilepath)
--

Or you can buy the wonderful altBrowser external for
Revolution, and display the PDF file right in your own
application !


Hope this helped,

Jan Schenkel.

=====
Quartam - Tools for Revolution


=====
"As we grow older, we grow both wiser and more foolish at the same time." (La Rochefoucauld)

__________________________________________________
Do You Yahoo!?
Tired of spam? Yahoo! Mail has the best spam protection around 
http://mail.yahoo.com 

------------------------------

Message: 4
Date: Sun, 13 Feb 2005 21:56:02 +0100
From: J?r?me Rosat
Subject: Problem with revNumberOfRecords
To: How to use Revolution 
Message-ID: <95e414c19d17cc681b1c1a66d0e8e357 at mac.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1; format=flowed

Dear all,

I use a stack with a MySQL database. To move through the records in a 
record set I use this script:

revMoveToFirstRecord thisCursor
repeat for revNumberOfRecords(thisCursor) times
-- bla bla
revMoveToNextRecord thisCursor
end repeat

When I use the same stack with a Access 97 database and a ODBC 
connection and the same number of records, the revNumberOfRecords 
function return -1.

How to resolve this problem ?

Jérôme Rosat

------------------------------

Message: 5
Date: Sun, 13 Feb 2005 21:16:53 -0000
From: "Roger Kingston" 
Subject: RevMail Problem
To: 
Message-ID: <000001c51211$5939a060$0401a8c0 at ULTRASOLVE2>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"

I'm running RR 2.5 under MS Windows XP SP2 and have stumbled across a
problem with revMail in a standalone. The mail script I have is in a
button on a card in a substack and it works fine in the Development
environment and MS Outlook - starting the mail program if it's not
running, but just does nothing in the standalone. (No error message).

Code is:
revMail lvMailTo,lvRecipientList,lvSubject,lvBody

The Standalone Application Settings are set to 'search' for required
inclusions.

Can anyone help please?


Roger Kingston


------------------------------

Message: 6
Date: Sun, 13 Feb 2005 13:54:00 -0800 (PST)
From: Jan Schenkel 
Subject: Re: Problem with revNumberOfRecords
To: How to use Revolution 
Message-ID: <20050213215400.7115.qmail at web60505.mail.yahoo.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=us-ascii

--- Jérôme Rosat wrote:
> Dear all,
> 
> I use a stack with a MySQL database. To move through
> the records in a 
> record set I use this script:
> 
> revMoveToFirstRecord thisCursor
> repeat for revNumberOfRecords(thisCursor) times
> -- bla bla
> revMoveToNextRecord thisCursor
> end repeat
> 
> When I use the same stack with a Access 97 database
> and a ODBC 
> connection and the same number of records, the
> revNumberOfRecords 
> function return -1.
> 
> How to resolve this problem ?
> 
> Jérôme Rosat
> 

Hi Jérôme,

This particular problem has been around forever, and
is appearently a conflict between Access and the revdb
ODBC driver.
Your best solution is to use the 'revdb_iseof()' or
'revCurrentRecordIsLast()' functions to determine the
end of your loop :
--
revMoveToFirstRecord thisCursor
repeat forever
-- bla bla
if revCurrentRecordIsLast() then exit repeat
else revMoveNextRecord thisCursor
end repeat
--

Hope this helped,

Jan Schenkel.

=====
Quartam - Tools for Revolution


=====
"As we grow older, we grow both wiser and more foolish at the same time." (La Rochefoucauld)



__________________________________ 
Do you Yahoo!? 
The all-new My Yahoo! - Get yours free! 
http://my.yahoo.com 



------------------------------

Message: 7
Date: Mon, 14 Feb 2005 09:13:12 +1100
From: David Vaughan 
Subject: Re: Split, combine ok but where's extract? 
To: use-revolution at lists.runrev.com
Message-ID: <6d96fa9efcfb5a326b67ffc300b23abd at dvkconsult.com.au>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=US-ASCII; format=flowed

On 14/02/2005, at 4:00, Alex Tweedly wrote:


> If you take the case of
> put "1,2" into myArray[a,b]
> put "1,3" into myarray[c,d]

> Nope. It will actually give
> v1 = a,c
> v2 = b,d
> v3 = 1
> v4 = 3 **** the other value got lost in the split immediately 
> before the assignment to v3; I don't know if it's theoretically 
> guaranteed which of the values it will give, but in practice, with few 
> entries, it will give the latter one.
>
Alex

Perhaps I have misunderstood the depth of the problem. I do not appear 
to have the described difficulty with the example data.
Here is code (assume a couple of testing fields, "f1" and "f2") and the 
results using your actual example data.

put "1,2" into myArray[a,b]
put "1,3" into myarray[c,d]
put the keys of myArray into field "f1"
combine myArray with return
put myArray into field "f2"

splits the keys from the data, preserving all components, while (using 
data from the fields as created above)

put field "f1" into tData -- the a,b \r c,d data
put field "f2" into tKeys -- the 1,2 \r 1,3 data
split tData with return
put 1 into i
repeat for each line x in tKeys
put tData[i] into myArray[x]
add 1 to i
end repeat
-- and to prove it happened
combine myArray with return and "#"
put myArray into field "f2"

puts them back in an array. The only relevant possibility of 
duplication appears to be with the keys of the original array, which by 
definition were not duplicated anyway.

I receive the digest so discussions may be slow.

regards
David

>
> -- 
> Alex Tweedly http://www.tweedly.netFrom jrosat at mac.com Sun Feb 13 17:38:47 2005
Return-Path: 
Delivered-To: use-revolution at lists.runrev.com
Received: from smtpout.mac.com (smtpout.mac.com [17.250.248.46])
by mail.runrev.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 2509993005B
for ;
Sun, 13 Feb 2005 17:38:47 -0500 (EST)
Received: from mac.com (smtpin02-en2 [10.13.10.147])
by smtpout.mac.com (8.12.6/MantshX 2.0) with ESMTP id j1DMOkes011546
for ;
Sun, 13 Feb 2005 14:24:46 -0800 (PST)
Received: from [10.0.1.2] (adsl-62-167-83-100.adslplus.ch [62.167.83.100])
(authenticated bits=0)
by mac.com (Xserve/smtpin02/MantshX 4.0) with ESMTP id j1DMOgnn029162
for ;
Sun, 13 Feb 2005 14:24:44 -0800 (PST)
Mime-Version: 1.0 (Apple Message framework v619.2)
In-Reply-To: <20050213215400.7115.qmail at web60505.mail.yahoo.com>
References: <20050213215400.7115.qmail at web60505.mail.yahoo.com>
Message-Id: <69d4a93c4c54f4a71f17847bf8eba887 at mac.com>
From: =?ISO-8859-1?Q?J=E9r=F4me_Rosat?= 
Date: Sun, 13 Feb 2005 23:24:41 +0100
To: How to use Revolution 
X-Mailer: Apple Mail (2.619.2)
Content-Type: text/plain;
charset=ISO-8859-1;
format=flowed
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable
X-Content-Filtered-By: Mailman/MimeDel 2.1.1
Subject: Re: Problem with revNumberOfRecords
X-BeenThere: use-revolution at lists.runrev.com
X-Mailman-Version: 2.1.1
Precedence: list
Reply-To: How to use Revolution 
List-Id: How to use Revolution 
List-Unsubscribe: ,

List-Archive: 
List-Post: 
List-Help: 
List-Subscribe: ,


Dear Jan

Thank you for your answer, but the solution doesn't work.

I send this message I few month ago to say that the=20
'revCurrentRecordIsLast' and 'revCurrentRecordIsFirst' in Dreamcard=20
(and probably in Revolution) doesn't work (see the following message):

Any other solution ?

Best regards

J=E9r=F4me

Bonjour Jan,

Yes I use MySQL. After creating a recordset, I execute:=20
'revMoveToFirstRecord' (go to the first record). Results:

'revNumberOfRecords' : 3
'revCurrentRecord' : 0
'revCurrentRecordIsLast' : false
'revCurrentRecordIsFirst' : false ???

Then I execute 'revMoveToNextRecord' (go to the second record). Results:

'result() : true
'revNumberOfRecords' : 3
'revCurrentRecord' : 1
'revCurrentRecordIsLast' : false
'revCurrentRecordIsFirst' : false

Then I execute 'revMoveToNextRecord' (go to the third and last record).=20=

Results:

'result() : true
'revNumberOfRecords' : 3
'revCurrentRecord' : 2
'revCurrentRecordIsLast' : false ??
'revCurrentRecordIsFirst' : false

Then I execute 'revMoveToNextRecord' (just to see). Results:

'result() : false
'revNumberOfRecords' : 3
'revCurrentRecord' : 2
'revCurrentRecordIsLast' : true
'revCurrentRecordIsFirst' : false

I hope it is clear.

J=E9r=F4me Rosat

Le 6 nov. 04, =E0 06:25, Jan Schenkel a =E9crit :

> --- J=E9r=F4me Rosat wrote:
>> Bonjour tout le monde,
>>
>> In Dreamcard documentation, for the
>> revCurrentRecordIsLast function,
>> it's written that "Returns whether the current
>> record is the last
>> record in a record set (database cursor)."
>>
>> In my recordset with 3 records, when the cursor is
>> on the first record,
>> revCurrentRecordIsLast return false. It's Ok for me.
>> After moving the cursor with revMoveToNextRecord to
>> the second record,
>> revCurrentRecordIsLast return false. It's still OK
>> for me.
>> If I move the cursor to the third and last record,
>> revCurrentRecordIsLast still return false. With the
>> upper definition,
>> the result should be true. The third record is the
>> last one.
>> But revCurrentRecordIsLast return true only if I use
>>
>> revMoveToNextRecord once again. In short,
>> revCurrentRecordIsLast return
>> true when revMoveToNextRecord return an error. And
>> it is the same for
>> revCurrentRecordIsFirst.
>>
>> Is it a bug or I'm stupid ?
>>
>> J=E9r=F4me Rosat
>>
>
> Bonjour J=E9r=F4me,
>
> What does the function 'revNumberOfRecords' return for
> that result set ? And is this still on MySQL ?
>
> Jan Schenkel.
>
> =3D=3D=3D=3D=3D
> Join us at the European Revolution Conference
> November 14-16, MALTA. ~ http://TechieTours.com/Rev/
>
> =3D=3D=3D=3D=3D
> "As we grow older, we grow both wiser and more foolish at the same=20
> time." (La Rochefoucauld)
>
>
> =09
> __________________________________
> Do you Yahoo!?
> Check out the new Yahoo! Front Page.
> www.yahoo.com
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> use-revolution mailing list
> use-revolution at lists.runrev.com
> http://lists.runrev.com/mailman/listinfo/use-revolution
>
_______________________________________________
use-revolution mailing list
use-revolution at lists.runrev.com
http://lists.runrev.com/mailman/listinfo/use-revolution


Le 13 f=E9vr. 05, =E0 22:54, Jan Schenkel a =E9crit :

> --- J=E9r=F4me Rosat wrote:
>> Dear all,
>>
>> I use a stack with a MySQL database. To move through
>> the records in a
>> record set I use this script:
>>
>> revMoveToFirstRecord thisCursor
>> repeat for revNumberOfRecords(thisCursor) times
>> -- bla bla
>> revMoveToNextRecord thisCursor
>> end repeat
>>
>> When I use the same stack with a Access 97 database
>> and a ODBC
>> connection and the same number of records, the
>> revNumberOfRecords
>> function return -1.
>>
>> How to resolve this problem ?
>>
>> J=E9r=F4me Rosat
>>
>
> Hi J=E9r=F4me,
>
> This particular problem has been around forever, and
> is appearently a conflict between Access and the revdb
> ODBC driver.
> Your best solution is to use the 'revdb_iseof()' or
> 'revCurrentRecordIsLast()' functions to determine the
> end of your loop :
> --
> revMoveToFirstRecord thisCursor
> repeat forever
> -- bla bla
> if revCurrentRecordIsLast() then exit repeat
> else revMoveNextRecord thisCursor
> end repeat
> --
>
> Hope this helped,
>
> Jan Schenkel.

=== message truncated ===
Yahoo! India Matrimony: Find your life partneronline.


More information about the use-livecode mailing list